Notified Recruitment Rules (Group 'A', 'B' & 'C')

Recruitment Rules for Group ‘A’ (Non-Faculty), Group ‘B’  & ‘C’ Posts

NON-MINISTERIAL

Sr. No.

Name of post

Original

1st

amendment

2nd onward

Amendment

HEALTH DIVISION

1

Medical Social Worker

2002

 

 

2

Statistician

2002

 

 

3

Health Inspector

2002

 

2014

 

4

Public Health Nurse (Rural Area/ Urban Area)

2002

 

 

5

Health Visitor (TB & Chest)

2002

 

2014

 

6

Multi purpose health worker (Female)

2002

 

 

7

Multi purpose health worker

2014

 

 

8

Female Health Worker

2014

 

 

COMPUTER DIVISION

9

System Analyst

 

 

 

10

Programmer

 

 

 

11

Assistant Computer Programmer

2002

 

 

12

Computer Operator

2002

 

2015

 

13

Data Entry Operator

2002

 

2004

 

2015

DENTAL DIVISION

14

Dental Technician

2002

 

2014

 

2020

DIETITICS DIVISION

15

Chief Dietician

2002

 

 

16

Dietician

Dietician Gr-II

2002

 

2015

 

 

17

Assistant Dietician (Junior Dietician)

2002

 

 

18

Junior Dietician

2015

 

 

2018

June 2020

ECG TECHNICIAN

19

ECG/ BCG Technician

2002

 

 

20

ECG Technician

2014

 

 

21

Speech Therapist (nomenclature changed to Audiologist-cum-Speech Therapist)

2002

 

2014

 

2020

22

Audiometric Technician

2002

 

 

LAB STAFF

23

Senior Lab Technician

(nomenclature changed to Senior Medical Lab Technician)

2002

 

2016

 

24

Junior Lab Technician (nomenclature changed to Medical Lab Technician Gr-I)

2002

 

2016

 

25

Junior Technician (Animal Operator)

2002

 

 

26

Laboratory Attendant

2002

 

 

27

Lab Attendant/ Museum Keeper

2014

 

2019

 

28

Museum Keeper

(created as Museum curator)

2002

 

 

LIBRARY DIVISION

29

 

Librarian

 

 

 

30

Assistant librarian

2002

 

2015

 

2020

31

Library Assistant

2002

 

2015

 

2020

32

Library Restorer

2002

 

2015

 

2020

33

Reprographer

2002

 

2015

 

34

Book Binder

2002

 

2014

 

MORTUARY DIVISION

35

Mortuary supervisor Gr-I

2002

 

2014

 

36

Mortuary supervisor Gr-II

2002

2014

 

NURSING DIVISION

37

Nursing Superintendent

 

 

 

38

Assistant Nursing superintendent/ Asst. Matron

2002

 

 

39

Nursing Sister/Ward Sister

2002

2020

 

40

Staff Nurse

2002

 

2011

 

2018

2020

 

OPERATION THEATRE DIVISION

41

Senior Technician Anaesthesiology

2015

 

 

42

Anaesthesia Technician

2002

 

 

43

Junior Technician Anaesthesia/ Junior Technician Anaesthesiology

2015

 

 

44

OT Assistant

2002

 

 

45

Operation Theatre Assistant/ Operation Theatre Assistant Gr-II

2015

 

 

OPHTHALMIC DIVISION

46

Senior Optometrist

2002

 

 

47

Optometrist/ Refractionist

2002

 

 

PHARMACY DIVISION

48

Dispensary Superintendent

2002

 

 

49

Pharmaceutical Chemist

2002

 

 

50

Assistant Dispensary Superintendent

2002

 

2015

 

2019

51

Pharmacist

2002

2019

 

PHOTOGRAPHY (ART & AUDIOVISUAL DIVISION)

52

Photographer

2002

2014

2020

53

Projectionist

2002

 

 

54

Projectionist/ Projectionist-cum-Attendant

2014

 

2019

 

55

Modeller
Modeller/ Artist

2002

 

 

56

Artist/ Senior Modeller

2002

 

 

57

Audiovisual Junior Technician

2002

 

 

PHYSIOTHERAPY DIVISION

58

Chief Physiotherapist

2002

 

2017

 

59

Senior Physiotherapist

2002

 

2014

 

2020

60

Junior Physiotherapist

2002

 

 

61

Senior Occupational Therapist

2002

 

2014

 

2019

62

Junior Occupational Therapist

2002

 

2014

 

2019

63

Plaster Cutter/ Technician

2002

 

 

64

Plaster Technician

2014

 

2019

 

65

Dialysis Technician

2014

 

 

66

Jr. Radiotherapy division

2014

 

 

RADIODIAGNOSIS DIVISION

67

Senior Radiographic Technician

2002

2014

 

68

Junior Radiographic Technician

2002

2014

 

69

Dark Room Assistant

2002

2014

 

MEDICAL RECORD DEPARTMENT

70

Medical Record Officer

2002

 

 

TELEPHONE DIVISION

71

EPABX Supervisor

2002

 

 

72

Telephone Operator

2002

2015

2020

WORKSHOP DIVISION

73

Senior Technician Workshop

2002

 

 

74

Senior Technician Refrigeration

2002

 

 

75

Blacksmith

2002

 

 

76

Carpenter

2002

 

 

SPORTS DIVISION

77

Director Physical Education/ Physical instructor

2002

 

2014

 

MISC. ANCIALLARY SERVICES

78

Electrical Foreman/ Chief Electrician

2002

 

 

79

Gas supervisor

2002

 

 

80

Foreman Air Conditioning

2002

 

 

81

Laundry Supervisor

2002

2014

 

82

Foreman Public Health

2002

 

 

83

CSSD Supervisor

2002

2015

2019

84

CSSD Technician

2002

 

 

85

Incinerator Supervisor

2002

 

 

86

Supervisor Ancillary services

2002

2015

 

87

Electrician

2002

2014

 

88

Technician Air Conditioning

2002

 

 

89

Laundry Operator

2002

 

 

90

Plumber

2002

2015

 

91

Tailor

2002

2015

 

92

Assistant Clinical Psychologist

2002

 

 

93

Counsellor

2002

 

 

94

Boiler Room Operator

2014

2019

 

MINISTERIAL CADRE

1

Administrative Officer

 

 

 

2

Superintendent Gr-I

 

 

 

3

Superintendent Gr-II

2002

2019 common

 

4

Principal Private Secretary

 

 

 

5

Private Secretary

 

 

 

6

Personal Assistant

2002

2019 common

 

7

Senior Assistant

2002

2019 common

 

8

Senior scale stenographer

2002

2019 common

 

9

Junior scale stenographer

2002

 

2004

 

2015

2017

2019 common

10

Steno typist

2002

 

2004

2015

2019

2015 common

 

11

Clerk/ Store keeper

2002

 

2015

2019

2015 common

12

Store officer gr-I

2002

2016

 

13

Assistant Store officer

2002

 

 

14

Receptionist

2002

 

 

15

Vehicle supervisor

2014

 

2015

 

16

Driver

2002

2014

2019

GROUP - B (NON-FACULTY)

3

Anthropologist

2017

 

 

4

Biochemist

2019

 

 

7

Medical Physicist

2017